Investigation of target proteins by isothiocyanate with fluorescent probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KATO Yoji  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (30305693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 宜督  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60324381)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイソチオシアネート / 蛍光 / アミノ付加体 / 標的タンパク質 / 生理機能
Research Abstract
Though isothiocyanates have some biological functions such as anti-cancer or anti-bacterial activities, the mechanisms has not been shown in detail. We found the covalent adduction of ITC with lysine in a protein at physiological conditions. In this study, we focused in fluorescent character of ITC by using FITC. A monoclonal antibody to fluorescent structure has been prepared and characterized and then applied to fluorescent staining of cells. The multiple ITC adducted proteins were then detected in a gel by fluorescent scanning or by specific antibody. The identification of ITC adducted proteins remains to be done.