Development of universal transcriptome analysis method toward functional genomics in woody plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hideyuki  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (70312395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SESE Jun  東京工業大学, 情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40361539)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機能ゲノム学 / DNAマイクロアレイ / トランスクリプトーム / ドラフトゲノム / ブナ / ゲノム網羅的解析 / 遺伝子発現 / RNA-seq
Research Abstract
To advance the functional genomics of non-model woody plant, Fagus crenata (Fagaceae), an ecologically important tree species, two studies was conducted as follows; (1) DNA microarray created from a F. crenata cDNA sequence data-set is examined if versatile tool to study transcriptome comparing among intraspecific variations or not, and (2) F. crenata draft genome was generated. The transcriptome analysis by using the F. crenata DNA microarray was available for three populations, Kuromatsunai in Hokkaido Island, Tanzawa and Fuji in Honshu Island, suggesting the method is versatile in F. crenata. A draft genome of F. crenata was generated with 442 Mbp (including gap), allowing 48,618 predicted genes. This genomic information of F. crenata would contribute to accelerate the functional genomics of woody plants in family Fagaceae.