| Project/Area Number |
24658131
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WU Bingyun 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (10396814)
| Research Collaborator |
NATSUME Yuuki 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 修士2年
YOSHIDA Naohiro 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 博士1年
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | マツタケ / シロ / 外生菌根菌 / 分根 / 共生 / アカマツ / 外生菌根 / 根分け / クロマツ |
| Research Abstract |
To produce fruiting bodies of Tricholoma matsutake under controlled conditions, it is necessary to develop Shiro which is compact mass of mycelia and mycorrhizae of T. matsutake. In this study, we tried to establish a method for synthesizing artificial Shiro using split-root system. We examined the moisture condition of the seedbed and the age of seedlings to be used for cuttings, and determined the optimal condition for obtaining the cuttings of Japanese red pine and Japanese black pine. In addition, we established the inoculation method of ectomycorrhizal fungi for the split-root system. It was possible to investigate the translocation of nitrogen from mycorrhizal root systems to nonmycorrhizal root systems using the split-root system of Japanese red pine. Therefore, we considered that the sprit-root system established in this study to be very effective in studying the ectomycorrhizal symbiosis.