Estimation of the acutual gross nitrification rate in forest soils using stable isotope information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
OHTE Nobuhito  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10233199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUCHI Naoko  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (60237071)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords森林生態系 / 窒素循環 / 安定同位体 / 硝化 / 総硝化量 / 不動化量 / 森林生態 / 生態系保全 / NO3- / 安定同位体比 / 同位体希釈法 / 森林生態・保護・保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the actual gross nitrification rate of forest soils using isotope tracer techniques, which could not be measured by conventional incubation approach. We proposed combined usage of the d18O of NO3- measurements of field water samples and the pool dilution method using 15N tracers. Experimental results at the University of Tokyo, Tanashi Forest showed that the d18O of NO3- decreased drastically at the organic litter layer and the surface part of mineral soil horizon. This indicated that the NO3- supplied by atmospheric deposition was rapidly immobilized and replaced by the NO3- produced by nitrifying microbes. The gross nitrification and immobilization rates measured using the pool dilution method evidenced the NO3- replacement processes consistently.