Influence of forest management on surface flow over forest floor and sediment discharge into the stream
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NUMAMOTO Shinya  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (60324555)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工林施業 / 表面流 / 侵食土砂量 / 侵食土砂 / ヒノキ人工林 / 森林管理施業 / 表面流量 / 土壌侵食 / 土砂流出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the forest management such as thinning, effects of the coverage by litter on the forest floor to the water movement and sediment discharge process were investigated in mountainous slope covered by coniferous forest in Japan. Observed rainfall and surface runoff events showed quick discharge process on the forest floor surface layer. And relation of seasonal change of organic matter content and litter on the forest floor were measured. Those materials are able to become effective prevention of soil and sediment discharge. To consider sediment discharge from mountainous stream, the treatment of litter coverage must by a important factor.