Nitrogen absorption in forested ecosystem is not always recovered by exclusion of feeding pressure of Japanese sika deer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Takahito  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (50202396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Shuhei  大阪市立大学, 研究員 (30570048)
TOKUCHI Naoko  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (60237071)
FUKUSHIMA Keitaro  首都大学東京, 特任助教 (60549426)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシカ食害 / 植生 / 窒素栄養塩 / 多様性 / 窒素代謝 / 植物多様性 / 森林管理 / 森林土壌 / 窒素循環 / 森林植生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was suggested that the feeding pressure by Sika deer affected nitrogenous nutrient concentrations and their seasonal changes in soil. Plant species with different nitrogen utilization capacity showed complex dynamics of inorganic nitrogen in soil. Diversity in the vegetation may not directly affect the soil nitrogen dynamics. However, if the dietary preference of the deer would determine the species composition and biomass, the feeding pressure by Sika deer might indirectly affect the nitrogen dynamics in the soil. Prevailing the unpalatable vegetation, the feeding pressure by Sika deer may suppress the leakage of nitrogenous nutrients from the soil.