Discovering fungi for bioincising treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAMI hiroki  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40604822)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUYA Hayato   (70391183)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオインサイジング / ピットイーター / 微生物 / 腐朽 / スギ / 赤心 / 黒心
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is discovering the fungi which can selectively pass through encrusted bordered pits at tracheid of heartwood in Sugi. Broken bordered pits by fungi are expected to contribute the improvement of liquid permeability. Fungi were collected from Sugi fallen branches from all over Japan. Sugi traps for collecting fungi were also used in Okinawa and Hokkaido prefecture. 10 kinds of wood decay fungi, 29 kinds of stain fungi and 65 other kinds of fungi were isolated. 6 kinds of wood decay fungi were inoculated to sapwood, black-colored heartwood and red-colored heartwood of Sugi. The results were that only 2 kinds of decay fungi could pass through 15mm depth from transverse surface and fungi were detected at bordered pits in black-colored heartwood which possessed highest durability.