Do the shelter woods on ridges protect surface soil of adjacent hinoki plantation?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ITO Satoshi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00231150)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表土保全 / 雨滴侵食 / 表面流侵食 / ヒノキ林 / 保護樹帯 / 広葉樹リター / 林床被覆 / 斜面傾斜
Research Abstract
Roles of broadleaved buffer strips on ridges (BBSR) for prevention of surface soil erosion in adjacent conifer plantations were experimentally evaluated. Surface soil erosion, through fall, litter fall and forest floor cover with vegetation and litter were monitored since May 2012 to March 2014 on the conifer plantations with different slope inclination and distances from BBSR. The result revealed that the protection effects by BBSR ranged up to 10-15m from the edge of BBSR on steep slopes, where surface erosion was reduced by the higher forest floor cover contributed more litter fall compared to the slopes apart from BBSR.