Project/Area Number |
24658141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMA Takafumi 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 関西支所, 主任研究員 (40353875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMINAMI Yuji 森林総合研究所, 関西支所, 主任研究員 (70353688)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | イソプレン / BVOC / 落葉広葉樹林 / 拡散過程 / 放出過程 / コナラ / フラックス / 都市近郊林 |
Research Abstract |
Isoprene is the most abundant species of biogenic volatile organic compound. We used an automated chamber system and a proton-transfer-reaction mass spectrometer to detect nocturnal emissions of isoprene from three Quercus species. The rate of emission was greatest after sunset and decreased till dawn. It showed a linear relationship with temperature. It was higher in the upper canopy than in the lower canopy, and was higher under drought. In addition, spatial variation of isoprene concentration around forest shows the effectiveness of isoprene as a tracer to trace the diffusion process of the forest air. As global warming could increase nocturnal isoprene emissions worldwide, this study identifies the need for further study of nocturnal isoprene emissions under drought and heat stress.