Factors determining the northern limit of the distribution of Monochamus alternatus: does the low temperature of summer nights prevent the beetles from becoming mature?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA Noritoshi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 主任研究員 (20343808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Katsunori  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, グループ長 (40343785)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords昆虫 / 分布 / マツノマダラカミキリ / 性成熟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of temperature on ovary development of Monochamus alternatus was examined in the laboratory to verify the hypothesis that "the low temperature of summer nights affects the ovary development of this beetle and determines the northern limit of its distribution". Twenty-five ℃ in the daytime and 15 ℃ at night did not affect ovary development. On the other hand, 25 ℃ in the daytime and 10 ℃ at night delayed ovary development and decreased the number of mature eggs of the beetles. However, the effect of the low temperature of summer nights on ovary development could not explain the northern limit of the beetle's distribution alone because some eggs became mature.