Stable Carbon Isotopic Analysis and trace element analysis for the Evaluation of Soil Organic Matter Accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Masaharu  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 立地環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (00353699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SERA Koichiro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00230855)
HAYASHI Noriko  森林総合研究所, きのこ・微生物研究領域, 主任研究員 (20353815)
YAMADA Tatsuhiko  森林総合研究所, バイオマス化学研究領域, チーム長 (90353903)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機物分解 / 炭素安定同位体比 / 微量元素 / リグニン / セルロース / 炭素同位体比
Research Abstract
It is important to understand a decomposition rate of soil carbon accounting for about half of the carbon biomass of the forest ecosystems, origin of the soil humus and factor influencing them in predicting an atmosphere carbon balance in the the global.
We analyzed the decomposition/accumulation process of the soil organic matter in endpoint with carbon isotope ratio and minor elements of soil. As a result, in the tropical season forest, it was suggested the lignin component of leaf has little percentage in the decomposition process of the soil organic matter, Ca and Mn element could become the index, furthermore the supply of the microorganism was important as soil organic matter. These results will be utilized for parameter analysis of the decomposition/accumulation model of the soil organic matter.