Does biodiversity of associated organisms facilitate or reduce host outbreak?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OKABE Kimiko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林昆虫研究領域, チーム長 (20353625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUYA Hayato  (独)森林総合研究所, 東北支所, チーム長 (70391183)
KANZAKI Natsumi  (独)森林総合研究所, 森林微生物研究領域, 主任研究員 (70435585)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物多様性 / 生態系機能 / 個体群制御 / 共生生物 / 大発生 / ナラ枯れ
Research Abstract
We surveyed mites, nematodes, yeasts and the associated fungus (R. quercivora) in both pre- and post-attack stands by Platypus quercivorus. Overall, none of them were particularly associated with either of the stands. However, we often found an uropodine mite specifically phoretic on the beetle. Because the mite was able to develop only on mycelia specifically associated with the beetle, we suspect the mite is a natural enemy of the beetle in the outbreak forest.