Development of pollen dispersal prevention act against allergy to pollen caused by plant with utilizing fungus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KUBONO Takanori  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林微生物研究領域, 領域長 (80353671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIHARA Yu  森林総合研究所, 関西支所, グループ長 (10353583)
SAKAGAMI Hiroki  九州大学, 連合農学研究院, 助教 (40604822)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords花粉症 / 菌類 / 活用 / マツ科 / カバノキ科 / シラカバ / ヤマハンノキ / カワラハンノキ / マツ科樹種 / カバノキ科樹種 / 菌類利用 / 花粉飛散防止 / クロマツ / アカマツ / ハンノキ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ascomycetes fungi, using Sydowia japonica , in order to prevent allergy to pollen of the birch family trees and pine family trees has become a problem to residents of the metropolitan area, it was carried out vaccination test using this fungus. In the inoculation test using this fungus mycelium mass of activity which had been cultured in rice bran, wheat bran medium, were not infected with black pine and red pine of male flowers. On the other hand, male flowers that do not bloom in the "wounded inoculation" is generated in the birch family trees, birch, is re-isolated this fungus from Shirakabai and tile alder, was confirmed pathogenicity.