Effects of mycorrhizal fungi on absorption of cesium into trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Takashi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林微生物研究領域, チーム長 (00343799)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords菌根菌 / セシウム / 吸収 / アンモニア態窒素 / 硝酸態窒素 / アンモニウム
Research Abstract
We studied the ability of ectomycorrhizal fungi to absorb cesium (Cs) for clarifying the effects of mycorrhizal fungi on absorption of Cs into trees. Nutrition of Cs by ectomycorrhizal fungi was different depending on the strain used and type of N source in the culture medium. Rock weathering ability, which is related with the release of Cs from clay mineral, is also variable in the strains used.