Utilization of entomophilic nematodes as carriers of entomopathogenic microbes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Natsumi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林微生物研究領域, 主任研究員 (70435585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEHARA Noritoshi  森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 主任研究員 (20343808)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物防除 / 天敵微生物 / 昆虫嗜好性線虫 / 昆虫 / マツノマダラカミキリ / 昆虫病原糸状菌 / 微生物生態学
Research Abstract
The nematode fauna associated with the Japanese pine sawyer, Monochamus alernatus was examined. In total, six species on nematodes including pine wood nematode, Bursaphelenhcus xylophilus and Contortylenchus genitalicala were isolated. Within these nematode species, undescribed Diplogasteroides sp. was considered as a candidate for the carrier of entomopathogenic microbes. The nematode species was then, described as D. andrassyi n. sp., and feeding experiment was conducted, i.e., the nematode's ability to carry the microbes were examined. The experiment suggested that the nematode species which has wider stoma can be more effective carrier than D. andrassyi.