The evaluation of anaerobic muconates metabolism and ethanol fermentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIGETOMI Kengo  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20547202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UBUKATA Makoto  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (60168739)
MITSUHASHI Shinya  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 特任講師 (60526672)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordslignin / muconate / anaerobic culture / muconic acid / ムコン酸類 / 嫌気的 / 生分解 / ムコン酸 / リグニン / 嫌気条件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muconates are the key intermediates in biodegradation of natural or unnatural aromatic compounds (e.e. lignin, plastics and dyes), which means that the exploration of novel fermentation process of muconates can give a new insight for utilization of waste aromatic compounds, such as ethanol production. The present study focused on the anaerobic mineralization of muconates as a sole carbon source. The anaerobical enrichment culture of soil samples by using cis,cis-muconic acid as a sole carbon source gave 4 microbial strains which can mineralize this compounds in anaerobic condition. The precursor compound of 2-hydroxymuconic semialdehyde, the other type of muconate, could be successfully synthesized.