Project/Area Number |
24658152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
AKUTSU Yoshiaki 東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30175814)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 木質バイオマス / 過酸化物 / バイオマス燃焼 / バイオディーゼル燃料 |
Research Abstract |
Most of biomass fuels, which have been introduced as a new energy source substituting for fossile fuels, contain oxygen atoms, so their usages might lead to the production of oxygen-containing combustion products. In this study, we aim at peroxides production from the combustion of wood pellets and bio-diesel fuels. From the combustion of wood pellets, more organic peroxides than hydrogen peroxides were produced, while exhausts from biodiesel fuels contained more hydrogen peroxides than organic peroxides and several ten ppb of peroxides were detected at idling, which was higher than that from hydrocarbons.