Establishment of a system model towards optimized utilization of woody biomass in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAMEJIMA Masahiro  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30162530)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords木質バイオマス / 林学 / 森林 / シミュレーション工学 / 再生可能エネルギー / 木材 / バイオマス発電
Research Abstract
In this project, system planning and analysis towards sustainable utilization and of woody biomass in Japan has been undertaken. First of all, to design the system based on successful example on management of forest and utilization of woody biomass in European countries, a model of the ideal system in Japan has been drawn. As the result, the combination of utilization of woody biomass for materials and for energy should be inevitable to increase profitability on business. For this purpose, an appropriate design of the sawmill system for processing of wood biomass should also be very important in proportion with the potential size of woody biomass as the amount of feedstock. In addition, as the result of system analysis using Gabi6 software, total energy required for obtaining the final timber products from the round-wood can be supplied from the use of woody residues during processing or wood biomass.