Development of the technology of producing coated layer by high-speed friction in order to control the water repellency and produce ceramics layer in wood surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Tadashi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80314615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Takahisa  島根大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (90314616)
ADACHI Koji  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 准教授 (70451838)
Research Collaborator 飯田 隆一
山田 兼寛
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高速摩擦 / 木材表面 / 撥水性 / 平滑化 / 機能性 / 表面凹凸 / 木材 / 表面 / 転写 / 耐水性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was investigated on the water repellency and producing ceramics layer of modified surface under the wood surface was rubbed by high-speed friction on the tools with smooth surface. The result indicated that the coated layer affected by the thermal and mechanical actions on the high-speed friction could be produced in the range of 1mm from wood surface. Such modified surface layer also provided the water repellency same as painted wood surface. Furthermore, the change of the wood temperature under the high-speed friction depended on the surface applied pressure. The results classified that the controlling the applied pressure might be possible to control the wood temperature up to the high thermal condition.