The development of artificial cultivation of Tricholoma matsutake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Ryuichiro  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (80091370)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマツタケ / 菌根 / 人工栽培 / 亜鉛イオン / 菌子体 / 気中菌糸 / 子実体 / メタボロミクス / 原基 / 栄養生長 / 生殖生長 / 菌糸体 / 菌根菌 / アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tricholoma matsutake is a basidiomycete with edible fruit bodies known as matsutake in Japanese. Matsutake is one of the highest grades of edible mushrooms in Japan. Colony morphology of T. matsutake is known to be influenced by the compositions of media used, while substances inducing the phenomena have yet to be found. We have found Zn2+ regulates colony morphology of T. matsutake. Colony thickening and aerial hyphae formation have been observed at more than 1 μM of Zn2+. No such morphological changes have been confirmed even when other nutritional ingredients provided sufficiently. These findings imply Zn2+ is a key factor initiating colony morphogenesis of T. matsutake.