Monolignol polymerization in the presence of artificial lignin polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Takao  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60312394)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリグニン / 脱水素重合 / モノリグノール / テンプレート / 鋳型 / 人工リグニンポリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biomimetic oxidations of sinapyl alcohol and sinapyl acetate were carried out with Ag2O to better understand the high frequency ofβ-O-4 structures in highly acylated natural lignins. The yield of the β-O-4-coupled products from sinapyl acetate was much higher than that from sinapyl alcohol. Computational calculations suggest that the Coulombic repulsion between Cβ and O4 in sinapyl acetate radicals was significantly reduced by the γacetyl group, contributing to the preferential formation of β-O-4 structures from sinapyl acetate. In addition, several β-O-4 type lignin model oligomers, including dimer, trimer, tetramer and pentamer were synthesized to use as templates during monolignol polymerization.