Project/Area Number |
24658157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAGUCHI Masato 静岡県立大学, 環境科学研究所, 特任教授 (40113328)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | セルロース / 木質材料 / パルプ / メカノケミカル重合 / メカノカチオン / カチオン重合 / メカノケミカル反応 / イソブチルビニルエーテル / ブロック共重合 / メカノイオン / ESR / イオン的切断 |
Research Abstract |
The microcrystalline cellulose (MCC) mechano cations, which were produced by heterogeneous scissions of be-ta-1,4 glycosidic linkage comprising MCC main chain due to a ball milling, initiated the cationic polymerization of isobutyl vinyl ether (IBVE) on the surface of MCC nano particle in vacuum without both protonic acid and a Lewis acid, and produced the block copolymer of MCC and polyIBVE (MCC-bock-PIBVE) during milling. This mechanochemical cationic polymerization produced chemically modified MCC nanoparticles covered with PIBVE chains of the MCC-block-PIBVE.