Synthetic studies on the active substances for fruiting body induction using glycolipid model compounds having sugar-lipid hybrid structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Takeshi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, 主任研究員 (10353799)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子実体誘導物質 / 化学合成 / 構造活性相関 / グルコシルセラミド / グリセロ糖脂質 / 子実体形成物質 / バイオマス / キノコ / 子実体形成 / シグナル分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sugar-lipid hybrid structures are expected to be effective for fruit body induction. Then, compounds library including glyceroglycolipid analogs and glucosylceramides with various designed structures were constructed based on chemical synthetic approach. From the fruiting assay against Pleurotus ostreatus by paper disc method, the structure-activity relationship depending on the numbers of glucose units, carbon numbers of acyl chains, and differences in aglycon structures were suggested. Finally, the chemical substances which stimulate hyphal aggregation and primordia formation at fairly low concentration (10μg/disk for a glyceroglycolipid analog, 1μg/disk for a glucosylceramid) were successfully found in the assessment of the minimum effective dose.