Functional analysis of hyphal sheath of white-rot fungus for lignin conversion bioreactor construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Mariko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, きのこ・微生物研究領域, 主任研究員 (10353749)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords菌糸鞘 / 白色腐朽菌 / リグニン / ペルオキシダーゼ
Research Abstract
White-rot fungus was cultivated in ligninolytic conditions and was histochemically analyzed distribution of lignin-degrading enzyme activity and hyphal sheath. Lignin-degrading enzyme reaction was observed as peroxidase activity staining at hyphal tips after 2-3 days cultivation and was observed to extended in hyphal sheath after 3-4 days of cultivation. It was confirmed that the enzyme, which produced peroxidase activity staining, is manganese peroxidase. N-terminal amino acid sequence of the enzyme protein was consistent with manganese peroxidase gene sequences. These results showed that the manganese peroxidase reaction occurred in hyphal sheath of a white rot fungus, and suggested that hyphal sheath of white-rot fungus functioned as a lignin-degrading bioreactor.