Nano-scale analysis of copper in wood cell walls treated with amine-copper solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA HIROSHI  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, 主任研究員 (80391184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Satoshi  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (60264107)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords木材保存 / 固着性 / 溶脱 / 超高分解能電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the nanodistribution of copper in cell walls of tracheid treated with amine copper preservative. FIB (Focused Ion Beam) micro processing was used to make ultra-thin sections amine copper treated woods for electron microscopy. The sections were determined by state-of-the-art HR (High Resolution)-TEM (Transmission Electron Microscope) and HAADF-STEM (High-Angle Annular Dark-Field - Scanning Transmission Electron Microscope) - EDX (Energy Dispersive X-ray detector). The results show that FIB sectioning in combination with HR-TEM and HAADF-STEM-EDX is a powerful tool for observing the nanodistribution of copper in wood cell walls.