Experimental embryological study to regenerate individual from dissociated blastomeres in goldfish.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAHA ETSURO  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (60191376)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発生工学 / 胚様体 / スフェロイド / キンギョ / 硬骨魚類 / 中胚葉 / 卵黄細胞 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 深層細胞 / 増殖因子 / 多分化能
Research Abstract
It is reported that blastomeres of early fish embryo have pluripotency during blastula satage. The properties of dissociated blastomeres were analyzed to develop new techniques that indivicuals regenrate from those cells.
Dissociated blastomeres lost their pluripotency when transplanted to host blastula after longer cultivation under dissociated condition in which germ-cell line was maintained. Additional embryonic axis was induced when dissociated blastomeres treated with some growth factors were transplanted into host blastula. This results suggest that blastomeres were artificially destined their developmental fate. Dissociated blastomeres formed spheroid aggregates when cultured in vitro on the extenrla adhesive matrix in the simple Ringer's solution. But embryoid was not induced from this spheroid aggregate transplanted on the yolk cell, yet.