A novel mechanism model for producing maturation-inducing steroid in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Shinji  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 教授 (40231930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IJIRI Shigeho  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 准教授 (90425421)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水産学 / 生理学 / 最終成熟 / サクラマス / 卵成熟
Research Abstract
CR20bHSD has been believed to be the enzyme responsible for DHP (maturation-inducing steroid) production during oocyte maturation in fish. The present study demonstrated that CR20bHSD is not responsible for DHP production and identified a novel enzyme, termed hsd17b3like, as the genuine enzyme responsible for conversion of 17aOHP to DHP during final oocyte maturation in masu salmon. The expression pattern of the mRNA was well matched with serum DHP level. Incubated granulosa cells, just before oocyte maturation period, could convert efficiently exogenous 17aOHP to DHP as well as increasing the mRNA levels when incubated with gonadotropic preparations. These results clearly indicated that hsd17b3like is the enzyme responsible for DHP production during oocyte maturation in the masu salmon, and not CR20bHSD. The present study clearly demonstrated the molecular mechanisms underlying DHP production during oocyte maturation in the masu salmon.