Revitalization of Kesennuma Longline Fisheries by building risk resileance with the group operations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMURA Gakushi  北海道大学, サステイナビリティ学教育研究センター, 研究員 (50524815)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水産 / 漁業経営 / 東北大震災 / 経済 / 復興 / 経営改善 / 操業戦略 / 漁業再建 / 震災復興 / 漁業行動 / 国際共有資源 / 水産経済 / 漁業 / 気仙沼 / 鮫漁業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fishing communities in the northern Tohoku were severely affected by March 11 2011 tsunami by the Great Tohoku Earthquake. The off-shore longline fishery in Kesennuma, which mainly target swordfish and blue shark, was one of the few survived fishing vessel groups and has significant economic effects of this community due to the integrated operations of the local processing industries. From April 2012, their operations have shifted to group operations (“Syudan Sougyou”) from individual operations (“Kojin Sougyou”) to optimize the production by sharing information and the cost sharing under one of the national fishery recovery initiatives. This study evaluates the efficiency of their group operations by analyzing the integrated data set of log-book (i.e., catch location, fuel consumption, operational costs) and detailed daily market data of their landings (i.e., price, size). This study aims implications for their future strategies for the recovery.