Trial to detect genomic footprints of local and domestic adaptation in Ayu populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA MINORU  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70232204)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアユ / マイクロサテライトDNA / ミトコンドリアDNA / 保全単位 / 地域適応 / 飼育適応 / 保全 / ゲノミクス / 系統地理 / ゲノムスキャン / 集団
Research Abstract
To set conservation units and to detect genomic footprints of local and domestic adaptation in Ayu populations, wild and hatchery populations collected from Japan, China, and Korean Peninsula were investigated by a multitude DNA markers. Inferred from mitochondrial DNA sequence data, estimating divergence times between subspecies was 1 million years ago and those among local populations were 70000-150000 years ago. Based on this results and other DNA data, we proposed significant units to conserve genetic diversity of Ayu populations. The relationships between genetic diversities and number of successive generation in the hatchery populations showed apparently negative correlation. This results would be attributed to genetic drift and/or adaptation of the captive stocks to the culture condition. Unfortunately, genome scan could not detect outlier locus indicating adaptation in wild and hatchery populations.