Identification of a neural factor that governs aggression in teleosts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Kataaki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10370131)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水産学 / 行動学 / 生理学 / 神経科学 / 魚類 / 攻撃性 / 脳 / 男性ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Androgen serves as the primary stimulator of aggression in vertebrates, including teleosts. In this study, we examined the neural mechanisms underlying the induction of aggressive behavior by androgen, using medaka as a model teleost species. Our result demonstrated that androgen secreted by the testis male-specifically induces the expression of vasotocin in the hypothalamus, that androgen is capable of activating the transcription of vasotocin directly, and that vasotocin has the ability to promote aggressive behavior.