Biophysics of small scale in the ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOGURE KAZUHIRO  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (10161895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Hidekatsu  東京海洋大学, 海洋環境学科, 教授 (80260537)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海洋 / 微細スケール / 乱流 / 海洋細菌 / 群集構造 / 微細粒子 / 微細場 / レーザーホログラフィ / 凝集体 / 海洋微生物 / 微小場 / 16S rDNA / 東京湾
Research Abstract
The ocean is composed of one water mass and has basin-scale current, which is accompanied by marine organisms. At smaller scale, such as mm or micrometer, there should be also turbulence which is also accompanied with microorganisms. By conducting field research at Tokyo bay, it was clarified that there were numerous small-size particles that were not-homogeneously distributed in the water column. Also by applying molecular techniques, the differences among microbial community structures among different Niskin bottles that were operated simultaneously at the same depth.