Studies on new initial diet for freshwater eel based on food source of natural larvae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIOKA Noritaka  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40212261)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウナギ目 / 種苗生産 / 初期餌料 / 尾虫類 / ニホンウナギ / 葉形仔魚 / 食性 / 仔魚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fisheries Research Agency was successful in closing the Japanese eel life cycle, recently. However, we have not as yet established techniques for mass production of glass eels because of various technical difficulties. Eel larvae rearing depends entirely on a diet made from shark eggs, but natural shark populations cannot support mass production of glass eel quantitatively. Therefore, we must find effective new dietary formulations. The purpose of this study is to clarify species composition of larvacean at waters eel spawning area and to try culture of the offshore larvacean species.
The dominant species in the area was oceanic Fritillaria spp. It was supposed that these discarded houses and fecal pellets were became food sources of the leptocephalus larvae. Based on this result, we tried the culture of these larvacean species. However, it was difficult to obtain the good condition larvacean from the offshore. It is necessary to develop the handling methods for the fragile creature.