Interspecies relationships among seedlings released into tidal flats -aiming comprehensive management of stock enhancement-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKURA Yoshitaka  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (20325682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKIYAMA Kazutaka  国立研究開発法人水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, グループ長 (90426312)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords栽培漁業 / トラフグ / クルマエビ / アサリ / 塩分 / 水産学 / 種苗放流 / 行動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hatchery-reared short-neck clam (Ruditapes philippinarum), kuruma prawn (Marsupenaeus japonicus) and tiger puffer juveniles (Takifugu rubripes) are released into the same tidal flat, however, they can be in predator-prey relationship at the nursery area. However, it is unclear whether predator-prey relationship occur among these seedlings. We examined Exp.1) feeding habits of puffer juveniles in the wild and release-experiment of these 3 species into a mesocosm, and Exp.2) size-related predator-prey relationship between 2 species among above 3 species. Exp.1) Tiger puffer juveniles (40 mm) mainly preyed on crustaceans in the wild. In the mesocosm, small short-neck clam (3.2 mm shell-length) greatly decreased when 3 species co-existed. Exp.2) Tiger puffer (40-100 mm) preyed on both kuruma prawn (20-118% of puffer’s SL) selectively than short-neck clam (about 3 mm). Kuruma prawn (23.1-141.2 mm BL) preyed on short-neck clam (1.6-10.4 mm shell-length).