Epigenetics of the rotifer Brachionus plicatilis and its use as experimental animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Atsushi  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (50208419)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGA Koushirou  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (60569185)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水産学 / シオミズツボワムシ / エピジェネティクス / 実験動物 / ワムシ / 両性生殖 / 遺伝様式 / 個体群動態 / 国際情報交換(韓国) / 国際情報交換(韓国) / 国際情報交換(米国) / 国際情報交換(スペイン)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Starvation treatment to maternal rotifers resulted in the rise in mixis induction of Brachionus manjavacas, and it inherited up to the 38th generation. This may be explained by epigenetic inheritance involving methylation of the DNA. A primer was designed using partial base sequence of the methyl transferase (DNA methylase). As a result of templating cDNA of B. manjavacas, and having performed PCR with the primer designed on base sequence of Brachionus plicatilis s.s., the amplification of the DNA fragment of predicted size was confirmed.