Assessment of the effect of submarine groundwater discharge on the biological production by the radon tracer in Wakasa-Reinan basin area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Daisuke  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (20295538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Ryo  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 助教 (00533316)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMINAGA Osamu  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 教授 (90264689)
TANIGUCHI Makoto  総合地球環境学研究所, 教授 (80227222)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海底湧水 / ラドントレーサー / 沿岸生態系 / 一次生産 / 生物多様性
Research Abstract
We estimated the input of freshwater and nutrients via submarine groundwater discharge (SGD) into Obama Bay using mass balance model of radon (222Rn) and salinity. As a result, the volume of SGD into the bay was estimated to be 4-44% of the faction of SGD in total freshwater flux. The SGD tended to be high in summer, because river water discharge decreased drastically. The nutrient fluxes from SGD were approximately 39%, 58% and 37% of total terrestrial fluxes dissolved inorganic nitrogen, dissolved inorganic phosphorous and dissolved inorganic silicate, respectively. The phosphorous supply from SGD was suggested to be important in the biological production in Obama Bay which was under the phosphorous limit for primary production.