Development of digital holographic imaging system for the study of abundance of zooplankton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Tatsuro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (00221713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yuji  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (90207150)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプランクトン / ホログラフィー / 動物プランクトン / 採水技術 / 沿岸生態系 / 現存量 / 自動測定 / 採水装置 / 近赤外 / 微粒子センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Digital holographic imaging system was developed for the study of zooplankton distribution. As a light source, infrared semiconductor laser was employed and laser light was spatially filtered by a single mode fiber. Compared to the conventional filtering method, this is very stable under vibrating condition like in the ocean. The volume of observation is 25 cc and resolution of image is 10 micrometers. The instruments can be submerged up to 100 m. The imaging system is controlled by a timer that allows us to acquire image intermittently. The system can be operated during certain time as programmed.
Sampling gear for the study of vertical profile of the water column was developed. This gear is really innovative. This is very unique apparatus that can sample water along the water column. With this gear vertical profile of the environment can be known.
We can study variation and distribution of zooplankton with higher resolution than ever with our developed technologies.