Project/Area Number |
24658178
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Fisheries Research Agency |
Principal Investigator |
TOMARU Yuji 独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (10416042)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 珪藻 / ウイルス / バクテリア / 抵抗性 / ウイルス抵抗性 / 生残 / Nautella sp. / Sulfitobacter sp. / Polaribacter sp. |
Research Abstract |
In axenic conditions, marine diatom Chaetoceros tenuissimus cells were completely crashed due to viral inoculations and a regrowth of the population was not observed. The host populations inoculated with marine bacterial community also showed the rapid decreases of the cell concentration. After 7 days of post viral infection, however, a few cells survived and the population showed regrowth under a high viral concentration environment. In nature, many environmental factors and host strategies may affect the survival of the diatom populations from viral attacks. The host cell associated bacteria might be one of these factors, but the mechanisms are still unknown.