Project/Area Number |
24658180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Fisheries Research Agency |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASAKI Keizo 独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 研究推進部, 研究開発コーディネーター (00222175)
Project Period (FY) |
2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 植物プランクトン / 凍結置換法 / 赤潮 / 微細藻類 / 水圏微生物生態学 / 超低温凍結固定 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of the present study is to establish a novel method for TEM observation of microalgae by using the “rapid freezing and freeze substitution” techniques. By using a portable deep freezer and half-frozen acetone, several strains of microalga were nicely prepared for TEM observation. The new technique is introduced at a website for its dissemination: (http://feis.fra.affrc.go.jp/keisou_Virus/kimura_freeze.html).