Research on the bivalve osmoregulatory system by transcriptome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
WATABE Shugo  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (40111489)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヤマトシジミ / メタボローム解析 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 塩分 / 涸沼 / 涸沼川 / 潮汐 / cDNAライブラリー / トランスクリプトーム / メタボローム
Research Abstract
The major fishing ground of the brackish water clam in Ibaraki Prefecture is located in the Hinuma Lake and Hinuma River. Water salinity in the Hinuma Lake is low and stable, whereas that in the downstream of the River varies daily. We collected the male and female clam from these areas and subjected to metabolome and transcriptome analyses. As a result, the concentrations of metabolites such as beta-alanine and ornithine were found to be changed in association with salinity. In addition, the levels of mRNAs encoding metabolic enzymes were also changed depending on salinity alteration. It is suggested that the brackish water clam changes a variety of metabolites in response to the alteration of environmental salinity, which is controlled by metabolite-related genes.