Instability of proteins from aquatic animals as revealed by molecular dynamics simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Yoshihiro  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (50160891)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 構造揺らぎ / 不安定性 / 魚介類 / 分子シミュレーション / 筋肉 / 安定性
Research Abstract
Molecular dynamics simulation was applied to the mechanism of instability of proteins (namely, tropomyosin, myoglobin and myosin) from some aquatic organisms. The extent of structural fluctuations under varied temperature and pressured conditions were examined in detail. Regarding the two proteins except myosin, the regions responsible for the instability could be identified. Especially in case of tropomyosin, the effects of amino acid substitutions on the bends in the molcule could be addressed. On the other hand, in the case of myoglobin, the detaied study revealed the extent of fluctuation under the wide range of temperature and pressured conditions, which might be a possible factor for the molecular adaptation of each animal species to the respective habitat.