Project/Area Number |
24658188
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA NAOKI 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究グループ長 (60371085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAHARA Takehiko 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域 生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (40357166)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ドコサペンタエン酸 / ラビリンチュラ微生物 / 高度不飽和脂肪酸 / ポリシストロニック発現 / 出芽酵母 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aims of this study was the isolation of unknown docosapentaenoic acid (DPA) biosynthetic genes from DPA-producing marine Labyrinthulid, Labyrinthuila sp. strain L59, and the polycistrinic expression of the isolated DPA synthetic genes in Saccharomyces yeast. Proliferation of DPA-producing Labyrinthuila sp. strain L59 is known to be activated by co-cultivation with bacteria (especially with Psychrobacter phenylpyruvicus strain LB004). But DPA could not be found using this co-cultivation method. After obtaining genomic DNA from cryopreserved agar block containing cells of Labyrinthuila sp. strain L59, we try to determine the draft genomic DNA sequence of Labyrinthuila sp. strain L59 using a next-generation sequencing to find the DPA biosynthetic genes.