Project/Area Number |
24658189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 農業経営 / 農業法人 / 海外進出 / 東南アジア / ジャパンブランド |
Research Abstract |
This study identifies the competitive edge of Japanese-style farm management in Asian countries, discovers practical knowledge and skills helpful for a successful farm business in Asian countries, and shows an expansion of farm businesses in Asia and the regrowth of Japanese agriculture. Observation over Japanese farm managers which have expanded their farm business to Asian countries is greatly associated with review of the Japanese agriculture competitiveness in Asia. A growth of Asia could provide Japanese farm businesses with the increasing opportunities and with a clue to defy stereotype of Japanese agriculture as well. Thus, experiences of and lessons from those Japanese farm businesses must be worth of a future strategy for the regrowth of Japanese agriculture. Also, this study reveals that the core competence of successful farm businesses expanding to Asian countries includes Japanese-style intellectual property rights, leadership and business skills.