Economics of rural tourism and innovation management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OHE Yasuo  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 教授 (60302535)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords農村ツーリズム / 多面的機能 / 外部性 / 内部化 / プロダクト・イノベーション / 農村ビジネス / プロダクトイノベーション / 農業の教育機能 / 震災復興 / 農村イノベーション / 農業の多面的機能 / 教育効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) We clearly defined rural tourism as an economic activity that internalizes positive externalities generated with farm production.
2) We found a stepwise process toward rural product innovation by focusing on the Educational Dairy Farms in Japan. We named this process as the stepwise rural porduct innovation typothesis
3)The first stage of this hypothesis is that farmers do not understand the externality they gnenerate. This stage is a private optimal. The second stage is that farmers provide thier services as volunteer, which is average cost optimal. Then, famers reach the final stage thatfamers fully internalize the externalities. At this atage, new farm services becomee a new income source.