Development of Standardized Model for Farm Business Information Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAGI Hironori  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80360387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kenich  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (60391398)
MATSUO Kazuyuki  独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境・畜産領域, 副プロジェクトリーダー (70370533)
ASHIDA Toshifumi  独立行政法人農業食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所, 主任研究員 (70414448)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Yoshitaka  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10463225)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経営情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We provided a novel and implementable conceptual model of farm business information. This model is composed of information flow and stock in the farm business activity. Based on the model, integrated database with GPS and GIS was constructed for the experimental sites. Information on types and location of farming operation was accumulated at these sites with the aid of research collaborators. We invented a set of software which enables analysis of SHAPE and CSV file accumulated from the actual farm operation. Interview and questionnaire survey to large-scale rice farms were designed through the information model and site experimentation. Our result clarified that the organizational structure of farms has an impact on information cost and benefit under the effect of information technology introduced in each farm operation.