Project/Area Number |
24658194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Ryukoku University (2013-2015) Nagoya University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久野 秀二 京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10271628)
冨吉 満之 熊本大学, 政策創造研究教育センター, 特任准教授 (20506703)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 遺伝資源管理 / 種子保全 / 在来品種 / 食糧主権 / 遺伝資源 / 種子保存 / 地方品種 / 土種 / インフォーマルシステム / 植物遺伝資源 / 生物多様性 / 食料主権 / 種子システム / 環境教育 / 環境政策 / 環境 / 農業経済学 / 農民の権利 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research has revealed the characteristics of seed conservation movement in korea which has different background and management systme from that of Japan. In Korea, seed conservation by civil society is closely related with democracy and gender movement and not so related with local resource management and development which has been found in Japan. Neither right based approach which has been found in Europe or participatory approach which has been frequently discussed in developing countries are clearly found in Korea although notion of food sovereignty is very common. SEEDREAM, one of the most active oraganization has wide relations with both governemtal and non governmental organizations based on networks of its founding and/or core members. Difference from Japan and other regions need to be investigated further.