Structural change of paddy farming viewd from the cultivator and land owner connections in rural society; Social system theory approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA MASAAKI  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 招へい教授 (80144228)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords耕脈 / 水田農業 / 農地基本台帳 / 農業センサス / 農業構造動態 / 集落個性 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 農業構造変化 / ヒューマンキャピタル / 経営継承 / 農地賃貸借・作業受委託
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is clarifying the structural change of paddy farming viewed from the cultivator and land owner connections in rural society, one of the social system theory approach. This method is called “Koumyaku” by the innovator, Mr. Toshio Nishio. Our main surveyed area is Ishinari in Higashi-sefuri village in Saga prefecture and Ohshimada in Yawata town in Yamagata prefecture. The result of comparison analysis between “Koumyaku” of 1980’s and 2010’s using the personal interview shows a moderate change from the social relationship to the economic relationship. This evidence encourages our hypothesis that paddy farming is strongly related with human factors as well as economic factors.