| Project/Area Number |
24658196
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
IIGUNI Yoshiaki 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (40184337)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROSHI Yoshio 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 教授 (40158390)
OTA Ikuo 愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (00252495)
TAMAZATO Emiko 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (40268165)
OGATA Kenichi 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 准教授 (00380296)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 土地所有権 / 中山間地域 / モンスーン・アジア / 台湾 / 韓国 / モンスーン・アジア / 土地利用 / 国際研究者交流 / 所有権 / 形骸化 / 国際研究交流 |
| Research Abstract |
This research has focused hollowing out process of ownership in the mountainous area of Monsoon Asia. The study field is Japan, Taiwan and Korea. From a case study of Japan, more than half of owners of land registered on the cadaster have already passed out and the procedure for succession also has not been done. Most of the successors living urban have lost interest in the land management. Then the hollowing out of the ownership begins. In Taiwan, minority living in the mountainous areas isolated from some labor market in urban and has remained in the hometown. Therefore the problem of hollowing out of the ownership has rather mitigated. In Korea, successors or owners easily sell or rent their land more easily than in Japan. The transaction of land is active even in mountainous areas. As the results, the hollowing out of ownership problem has not been observed apparently.