Research on availability as agricultural fertilizer of lake sediment in which a migratory bird comes flying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KAJIHARA Akihiko  山形大学, 農学部, 助教 (60291283)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords農業用溜池 / 水質保全 / 底泥 / 肥料 / メタン発酵 / 溜池 / 栄養塩 / メタン発酵処理 / 富栄養化 / 湖沼底泥 / 渡り鳥 / 水質浄化
Research Abstract
In the cistern for agriculture which eutrophication is following by flying of the migratory bird, processing of sediment in which the nutrition salt of feces-and-urine origin was accumulated poses an important problem. On the other hand, if this sediment is utilizable as agricultural fertilizer or a substrate of methane fermentation, it will lead to sediment processing or cost mitigation of agricultural output activities. About the two above-mentioned points was conducted, the laboratory experiment which uses sediment of the Oyama-Kamiike pond and Shimoike pond at Tsuruoka-city, Yamagata. As a result, by mixing sediment about 7% by weight conversion showed that an effect almost equivalent to a habitual chemical fertilizer was acquired. Moreover, in methane fermentation, the result that about 30% of methane was callable was obtained at the maximum by adjusting temperature environment.