Observation and estimate of net longwave radiation for improving evapotranspiration estimates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
HIROYUKI MATSUI  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (30292577)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords長波放射 / 蒸発散量 / 灌漑計画 / 熱収支 / Brunt式 / 気候依存性
Research Abstract
I measured net longwave radiation on the well-irrigated grassland, reference surface, and showed the tendency of the radiation at Utsunomiya, Tochigi, JAPAN. In Addition, I examined the coefficients of net longwave radiation equation for improving the estimation accuracy of the reference evapotranspiration. As the result, I revealed the following:(1) net longwave radiation shows seasonal variation with higher radiation in winter and lower radiation in summer; (2) the well-known assumption that the daily surface temperature is equal to the daily air temperature was hard to apply throughout the year. The daily mean surface temperature of the reference surface is higher than the daily mean air temperature in summer and lower than the daily mean surface temperature in winter; (3) the coefficients of well-known net longwave radiation equations tends to be the climate dependent variables and are required to re-calibrate coefficients based on the observation data.