Fusion of traditional weather prediction method "Kan-dameshi" and ICT agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Masaru  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00181917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Koh  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (40302020)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Chihiro  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 助教 (60728616)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気象 / ICT農業 / 伝統 / 寒試し / リンゴ / 知恵 / 地域活性 / 土壌物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We set up a field monitoring equipment in apple orchards with apple farmer group "Tsugaru Rensei-kai" of Aomori Prefecture to collect meteorological and soil data, including the local image for three years. Then we compared these data and the traditional weather forecasting method "kan-dameshi" which the farmers has been adopting. As a result, we found that "kan-dameshi" is simply multiplied by 12 to the meteorological data of every two hours obtained for 30 days from the new year day to Chinese new year day in order to note weather fluctuations in a year. This is a wisdom of farmers that have maintained the tension by comparing actual data to prediction data obtained by "kan-dameshi" in apple cultivation period.